Thai Marriage: Terms and Conditions

 More and more Western men decide to go to Thailand, get settled and get married with a Thai woman. Lucky for them, in Thailand it is legal for foreigners to marry either Thai citizens or other foreign nationals. The process is actually very straightforward. There is, of course, certain paperwork that is required, all of which must be translated into the Thai language and legalised according to the Thai law.


Source

Thailand marriage can be performed at a local district office known as amphur or khet. In order for foreigners to get married in Thailand, they need to have clearance from their embassy. A marriage in Thailand is a legal Thai marriage pursuant to Thai law and is normally recognised throughout the world. For individuals who have trans-national issues, where one or more spouse is from a different country, Thailand is a very convenient location in which to marry.


Source

The administrative marriage in Thailand does not take that much. Including the time involved in procuring affidavits from an embassy, having those documents translated and legalised, and having the marriage performed at a local amphur, the process can be completed in as little as 3-4 days. Sometimes if there are some complications, such as back-ups in paperwork at an embassy, or different requirements for certain nation’s embassies, the process can take a bit longer.

Below, you will find the eligibility requirements for marriage in Thailand.

  • either of them shouldn’t be less than 17 years of age. The Court may, in case of having appropriate reason, allow them to marry before attaining such age.
  • either of them should not be insane or adjudged incompetent.
  • both of them should not be in blood relations in the direct ascendant or descendant line, or brother or sister of full or half blood;
  • both of them should not have the same adoptive parents;
  • either of them should not have a spouse at the time of marriage. If a woman is a widow or divorced, the marriage can only take place after 310 days.

Foreigners who wish to marry shall present themselves at the Thai embassy with their passport and arrival card, in order to complete a set of declarations that attest that s/he is single and free to marry in accordance with Thai Law and the registration shall be effected by a Thai Diplomatic.

The future husband can require a prenuptial contract, provided they meet the procedural requirements of Thai law. If the man wishes so, he must turn to a law office which will assist him in all the steps.