Documents Needed to Marry a Thai Bride

Nowadays, many western many travel to Thailand seeking the company of the beautiful women in this country. If you are one of them and you have found a Thai lady you want to marry and start a life with, then you should get thoroughly informed on the Thai marriage procedures. A Thai wedding is different from what you are used to, so if you are keen on respecting the traditions, then you should research them first. However, it is not only the traditions you need to get informed on, but also the legal part. If you wish to marry in Thailand, there are certain documents you will need.

1. A copy of your passport, as well as the arrival card; based on these documents, you will be able to complete a set of declarations attesting that you are single and free to marry under the Thai law.


Passport and Arrival Card

2. Affirmation of eligibility to marry which can be obtained from either your embassy or the embassy’s website. This is one of the most important documents you will need, so pay close attention to the aspects below.

– After completing the affirmation document, you need to return it to your embassy; know that some fees may be charged, but the embassies fees and procedures vary, so ask everything you want to know at the embassy beforehand.

– In order to complete the affirmation of eligibility, you will also need to:

  • provide an income statement;
  • provide a copy of your divorce order or death certificate of your spouse (if you are divorced or widowed);
  • list your children and their ages;
  • list two citizens in your home country as references.

– You will then need to collect your signed affirmation document from the embassy, which can happen on the same or following day, depending on the embassy or consulate.


Thai Embassy Logo

– It is also very important to have the affirmation document translated into Thai, as well as the divorce order or death certificate of your spouse (if divorced or widowed). This is not mandatory, but is recommended especially if marrying in a small amphoe.

3. Translated copies of the affirmation in Thai are therefore the next documents you will need to marry a Thai lady. They need to be certified by an approved Foreign Ministry translator, so do not have them translated by just anyone.

4. Original proof of divorce or spousal death in case you are divorced or widowed; you will also need to provide these documents when getting the affirmation document, so make sure you have the original divorce order or death certificate with you, as well as several copies certified by a notary.

5. Passport showing entrance visa into Thailand.


Visa

After obtaining all these documents, you need to take them together with the translations and copies of your passport to the Legalization Division of Consular Affairs Department. There, the Consular Official’s signature will be authenticated. This process will take a matter of hours. You can either wait or collect the signature in two days from the Thai Consular Affairs office.

Then, you need to take the documents to the local District Registrar (also known as the “Amphoe“). The Amphoe will register the marriage and issue the marriage certificate in two copies that will not be reissued if you lose them, so make sure you take good care of them.


Marriage Certificate

You should also have the certificate translated into English or your home language before leaving the country, since it will cost you a lot to do that overseas.

This may be a daunting, time-consuming process, but if you wish to marry the Thai bride of your dreams, you will go through all these steps and solve everything in order to have her by your side. And speaking of her, know that Thai brides are also required to provide some documentation:

  • identification card
  • house registration certificate
  • proof of divorce or death in case she is divorced or widowed

Now that you know which are the documents you will need to marry a Thai bride, you are free to tie the knot!